List Of Gospel Artists In Australia


Aim 4 More – Brisband band
Amunda – rock band from Alice Springs
Banawurun – “outback motown” band
The Black Arm Band – concert band of some of Australia’s premier Indigenous musicians
Black Image – North Queensland band
Blackfire – rock band from Melbourne
Blackstorm – rock/blues band from Yuendumu
Blekbala Mujik (Blackfella Music) – band from Arnhem Land
Busby Marou – folk country pop band from Rockhampton
Coloured Stone – rock/reggae group from Ceduna
The Country Lads – country rock band
Deadheart – rock/pop band from Geelong
Djaambi – band from Melbourne, Victoria
The Donovans – country band featuring the Donovan family
Fitzroy Xpress – country rock group from Fitzroy Crossing
Ilkari Maru – rock band from Central Australia
Kuckles – Broome band featuring Jimmy Chi
Kulumindini Band – rock band from Elliott, Northern Territory
Lajamanu Teenage Band – rock band from Lajamanu, Northern Territory
The Last Kinection – hip-hop group from Newcastle, New South Wales
Letterstick Band – reggae/rock band from Northeast Arnhem Land
Local Knowledge – hip-hop group from Newcastle, New South Wales
The Medics – rock band from Cairns, Queensland
Microwave Jenny – singer-songwriters
Mills Sisters – band from Torres Strait Islands
Mixed Relations – reggae, pop, rock and jazz band
Nabarlek – Indigenous roots band from Arnhem Land
Native Ryme Syndicate – Brisbane rap group
No Fixed Address – reggae/ska/rock band from Ceduna
NoKTuRNL – hip hop/metal group from Alice Springs
North Tanami Band – reggae/ska band from Lajamanu, Northern Territory
Ntaria Ladies Choir – choir from Hermannsburg, Northern Territory
The Pigram Brothers – country/folk group from Broome
Saltwater Band – Indigenous roots band from Galiwin’ku on Elcho Island
Scrap Metal – country/reggae band from Broome, Western Australia
Shakaya – two piece girl group
Soft Sands – country and gospel band from Galiwin’ku on Elcho Island
South West Syndicate – hip hip group
Spin.FX – reggae, rock, country band from Papunya, Northern Territory
Stiff Gins – acoustic group from Sydney
Street Warriors – hip-hop group from Newcastle, New South Wales
Sunrize Band – rock band from Maningrida
Thylacine – rock band from Darwin, Northern Territory
Tiddas – three girl folk band from Victoria, Australia
Tjimba and the Yung Warriors – hip hop group from Melbourne
Tjupi Band – reggae band from Papunya, Northern Territory
Us Mob – rock band from South Australia
Warumpi Band – rock/reggae group from Papunya
The Wilcannia Mob – rap/hip-hop group from Wilcannia, New South Wales
Harry and Wilga Williams – country music artists
Wirrinyga Band – rock band from Milingimbi, Northern Territory
Yabu Band – desert rock/reggae band
Yothu Yindi – rock/folk group from Arnhem Land
Yugul – blues band
Aboriginal Centre for the Performing Arts
Indigenous Australian music
Aboriginal rock
Vibe Australia
List of Indigenous Australian performing artists
Buried CountryTrevor Adamson – country/gospel singer
Auriel Andrew – country musician
Christine Anu (Torres Strait Islander) – singer, songwriter, actress, producer, and speaker
David Arden – singer and guitar player
George Assang – singer and actor
Mark Atkins – didgeridoo player
Maroochy Barambah – mezzo-soprano
Black Allan Barker – country/blues singer
William Barton – didgeridoo player
Lou Bennett – musician and actor
Harold Blair – tenor
David Blanasi – didgeridoo player
Briggs – hip hop performer
Brothablack – hip hop performer
Burragubba – didgeridoo player
Sammy Butcher – guitarist, ex Warumpi Band
Kev Carmody – singer-songwriter
Bernard Carney – all-round Australian musician
Troy Cassar-Daley – country musician
Deborah Cheetham – opera singer
Jimmy Chi – composer, musician and playwright
Marlene Cummins – blues singer and saxophonist
Seaman Dan (Torres Strait Islander) – singer and songwriter
Ash Dargan – didgeridoo player
Alan Dargin – didgeridoo player
Casey Donovan – pop/rock singer, winner of the 2004 season of Australian Idol
Emma Donovan – singer and songwriter
Kutcha Edwards – singer and songwriter
Sharnee Fenwick – country singer
Leah Flanagan – Darwin singer and songwriter
Richard Frankland – playwright, musician and activist
Joe Geia – musician, composer of the song “Yil Lull”
Djalu Gurruwiwi – didgeridoo player
Grant Hansen – musician and broadcaster
David Hudson – didgeridoo player
Ruby Hunter – singer and songwriter
J Boy – R&B singer and songwriter
Adam James – country singer
Toni Janke – soul singer
Roger Knox – country singer
Sharon-Lee Lane – country singer
Herbie Laughton – country singer
Georgia Lee – jazz and blues singer
Tom E. Lewis – actor and musician
Little G – rapper
Jimmy Little – country singer
Jessica Mauboy – pop and r&b singer, runner-up in the 2006 season of Australian Idol
Bobby McLeod – activist, poet, healer and musician
Ali Mills – singer from Darwin
Rita Mills – singer from Torres Strait Islands
Shellie Morris – singer, songwriter
Munkimuk – hip hop artist
Johnny Nicol – jazz singer
Rachel Perkins – director, producer, screenwriter and singer
Thelma Plum – pop singer and songwriter
Bob Randall – singer and author
Wilma Reading – jazz singer
Archie Roach – singer, songwriter and guitarist
George Rrurrambu – rock singer, ex Warumpi Band
Vic Simms – singer and songwriter
Dan Sultan – rock singer
Richard Walley – activist and didgeridoo player
Rochelle Watson – R&B and soul singer
David Williams – didgeridoo player
Gus Williams – country musician, community leader
Warren H Williams – country musician
Bart Willoughby – musician, No Fixed Address, Coloured Stone, Mixed Relations
Frank Yamma – indigenous roots musician
Isaac Yamma – country musician
Dougie Young – country musician
Ursula Yovich – actress and singer
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – singer and guitarist, Yothu Yindi, Saltwater Band
Mandawuy Yunupingu – singer, community leader, Yothu Yindi