9th Annual Rhythm Of Gospel Music Awards Nominees

0
68

#1 Contemporary CD Of The Year

Cheryl James and Voices of Worship – “Conquerors”

Chester Burke Jr & Company – “Jesus I Bless Your Name”

Christian David & Friends – “Live Romans 8:1”

Glenn Johnson & The Voices Of Innerpeace –“Greatness”

Hodges – “Lifestyle”

Jasmine Williams – “Experience The Journey”

Kevin Jarido & Nu Virtu – “Time To Get Up”

Lisa Foster Wilson – “God’s Grove”

Cornelius Wyche & Octave Praise – “The Encounter”

Nita & Zamarr – “Faith Walk”

#2 Special Event CD Of The Year

D’Morea Johnson – “The Name You Know”

Elaine Sanders-Mayfield – “Simply Elaine”

Fredrick Hollowell – “Christmas With The King”

God Rich Of Thee Kingdom Alliance – “The Movement Continues”

Harvey Morris & The House Of Praise – “Harvey Morris”

InnerLight – “This One’s For You”

Joshua Seedman –“Distant Dreams”

Kerlyne Liberus – “Who Am I”

NewImag3 – “I’ve Changed”

#3 Traditional CD Of The Year

Bonita Burney Simmons – “This Time”

For The Lord – “Greater”

Frederick Shorter & The Blakely Mass Choir – “He’s a Wonder”

Ladies Of De’Voted – “Grace”

Nate Bean & 4Given – “Hymns & Devotionals Unplugged”

Northern Delaware GMWA Chapter Recording Choir – “God Be Glorified”

Rev. Roy Reed & The Zion Jubilees – “Jesus Is All I Need”

The Gospel Sensations – “Everybody”

The Dynamic Abraham Brothers – Use What I Have”

Trinity Inspirational Choir –“Get Ready”

#4 Urban Contemporary/R&P CD Of The Year

Akonobea Tina – “Me Nye Wo Den Nie”

Bradshaw – “I Sing For The Lord”

D’Morea Johnson – “The Name You Know”

Harvey Morris & The House Of Praise – “Harvey Morris”

InnerLight – “This One’s For You”

LeLand Clayton – “Work It”

Mag Elliott – “The Return Of Mag Elliot”

NewImag3 – “I’ve Changed”

Ryan Keith Reed – “God Is My All In All”

Sandy Jay – “Thank God For Life”

#5 Praise & Worship CD Of The Year

Adaly Mercado – “Reposo”

Anthony Avery – “Breaking Free”

Anya Dixon – “Overcomer”

Christian David & Friends – “Live Romans 8:1”

Contagious Faith – “I Know How This Ends”

D’Morea Johnson – “The Name You Know”

Dr. Mark Williams – “When A Man Worships”

Elaine Sanders-Mayfield – “Simply Elaine”

Jeff Roberson & Nulife – “The Journey”

Sharon Swanepoel & Jeff Nordin – “It Is Well With My Soul”

#6 Quartet CD Of The Year

Felicia & The Supreme Angels –“Traveling On”

For The Lord – “Greater”

Gospel Believers – “In The House”

Ladies Of De’Voted – “Grace”

Lil’ Jay & The Spiritual Boys – “Rated R”

Rev. Matthew Mickens & The Highway Travelers – “Elevation”

Rev. Roy Reed & The Zion Jubilees – “Jesus Is All I Need”

The Gospel Sensations – “Everybody”

The Dynamic Abraham Brothers – “Use What I Have”

#7 Rhythm Of Gospel CD Of The Year

Bonita Burney Simmons – “This Time”

Brian Spriggs & Nu Worship – “Heartbeat Of Worship”

Cheryl James and Voices of Worship – “Conquerors”

Glenn Johnson & The Voices Of Innerpeace – “Greatness”

Jasmine Williams – “Experience The Journey”

Jeff Roberson & Nulife – “The Journey”

Jeffrey Lampkin & The Francis Marion YGB Gospel Choir – “Jeffrey Lampkin

Kevin Jarido & Nu Virtu – “Time To Get Up”

Lady Karen – “The Live Experience”

Cornelius Wyche & Octave Praise – “The Encounter”

#8 Alternative Christian Gospel CD Of The Year

Adaly Mercado – “Reposo”

Harvey Morris & The House Of Praise – “Harvey Morris”

InnerLight – “This One’s For You”

Kerlyne Liberus – “Who Am I”

LeLand Clayton – “Work It”

Mag Elliott – “The Return Of Mag Elliot”

Nita & Zamarr – “Faith Walk”

Sandy Jay – “Thank God For Life”

The Apostle – “The Kingdom Day”

#9 Holy Hip Hop/Instrumental/Alternative Gospel CD Of The Year

God Rich Of Thee Kingdom Alliance – “The Movement Continues”

Harvey Morris & The House Of Praise – “Harvey Morris”

InnerLight – “This One’s For You”

John Lord – “Doin It For His Kingdom”

NewImag3 – “I’ve Changed”

Oracle – “Time Capsule”

PC Patton – “Against All Odds”

Ryan Keith Reed – “God Is My All In All”

Ty Battle – “International Battle”

#10 Rhythm & Praise CD Of The Year

Esther Lumbala –“Dans Seigneur Soit Love Psalms 145”

Mag Elliot – “The Return Of Mag Elliot”

Nita & Zamarr – “Faith Walk”

Lisa Foster Wilson – “God’s Grove”

Sandy Jay – “Thank God For Life”

The Apostle – “The Kingdom Day”

Grace Aina – “God’s Grace”

GL Hodges – “Lifestyle”

D’Morea Johnson – “The Name You Know”

Sharon Swanepoel & Jeff Nordin – “It Is Well With My Soul”

#11 EP/Digital Album Of The Year

2 Is Better Than 1 – “Conqueror”

Boo Deezy Take It Eazy – “Positive Ratchetness Volume 1”

Cory Felton Sr. – “My Grace”

Dee Barker – “Surrendered”

Divine Purpose – “Superhero”

Kirby D. Trim – “I Wanna See Him”

Marcus Morrow – “I Can’t Explain”

Nathaniel Ware – “Introducing Nathaniel Ware”

Ty Battle – “International Battle”

#12 Producer Of The Year

Anya Dixon –

 Produced by “Roosevelt Scoop McLamore III & Anya Dixon”

Bonita Burney Simmons –

Produced by “Reginald Mystro Midgette”

Chester Burke Jr & Company –

Produced by “Jeffrey Purdie”

Contagious Faith –

Produced by “Sonic Rush Records”

D’Morea Johnson –

Produced by “D’Morea Johnson”

Glenn Johnson & The Voices Of Innerpeace –

Produced by “Michael Taylor & Rodney Taylor”

Jeff Roberson & Nulife –

Produced by “Jeff Roberson & Ken Wallace”

Lady Karen –

Produced by “Jeffrey Thomas II”

Sharon Swanepoel & Jeff Nordin – Produced by “Sharon Swanepoel”

Jasmine Williams –

Produced by “Jasmine Williams, Edward Smith & Rodney Turner”

Northern Delaware GMWA Chapter Recording Choir –

Produced by: A. Jermaine Nixon”

#13 Contemporary Song Of The Year

Anointed Bodies Of Christ (ABOC) – “The Story”

For Your Glory Ministries (FYG) – “He Shall Reign”

Glory II Glory – “Come To The River”

Jasmine Williams – “Greater Is He”

Kabra’ Benford & Psalm 100 – “Let’s Praise Him”

Lady Karen – “I Found Jesus”

 Robert Hawkins – “Happy”

Todd Curry & Focus – “Tear Down The Wall”

Frank “Fjay” Bateman Jr. – “Jesus & I”

Ashle Renee – “I Am”

#14 Holy Hip Hop Song Of The Year

Boo Deezy Take It Eazy – “Appreciate You”

C-Los – “Together”

John Lord – “Lord Have Mercy”

NewImag3 – “Switched Lanes”

Oracle – “Hourglass”

PC Patton – “Let It Go”

Sha Sha Muzik – “Ha-Lay-Lu”

Ty Battle –“On My Way To Church”

Kiddz Church – “Papa Was A Rolling Stone”

#15 Rhythm Of Gospel Song Of The Year

Chester Burke Jr & Company – “Great God”

Christian David & Friends – “Father God I Appreciate You”

Devante Lamont and Joshua Generation – “God Did It”

Drew Shaw & The End Time Worshipers – “So Amazing”

 Isaac Brown & GANG – “Grand”

Kabra’ Benford & Psalm 100 – “Let’s Praise Him”

 Lady Karen – “I Found Jesus”

Cornelius Wyche & Octave Praise – “Good News”

Evangelist Lemmie Battles – “God Still Working Miracles”

Cheryl James & Voices Of Worship – “Conquerors”

#16 Traditional Song Of The Year

Bishop Lenzo Lee Pittman & The Sons Of Christ –“Feel The Spirit”

Darren Farmer & The Quartets – “You Got To Love”

Dionn Owen & Renaissance – “Grateful”

Frederick Shorter & The Blakely Mass Choir – “I’ve Got To Tell It”

Evangelist Lemmie Battles – “God Is Still Working Miracles”

The Voices Of Praise – “I Need Thee”

Trinity Inspirational Choir –“God’s Got It”

Voices Of DMV – “Hold On”

Paula & Angie – “Soon & Very Soon”

Northern Delaware GMWA Chapter Recording Choir –“Old Time Way”

Chosen Of North Carolina – “Send Me”

#17 Urban/R&P Song Of The Year

2 Is Better Than 1 – “Fear Not J-E-S-U-S”

Bradshaw – “Almighty Shake Me”

InnerLight – “This Is The One For You”

J Harris & Spirit Of Worship – “It Won’t”

Maurice Lauchner – “I Can’t Live Without You”

Nita & Zamarr – “Faith Walk”

Pastor T. Washington & The Omega Praise –“Next Step”

Pelle’ Price – “Oh Ye Cities”

#18 Quartet Song Of The Year

Divine of Annapolis –“In The Zone”

For The Lord – “Messin”

Gospel Believers – “In The House”

Lil’ Jay & The Spiritual Boys – “One Of These Days”

ReNewed of Carolinas – “Breakthrough”

Rev. Matthew Mickens & The Highway Travelers – “Getting Ready”

Rev. Roy Reed & The Zion Jubilees –“You Can’t Stop Me”

Terence Isaac & T3 – “Shout Right Now”

Felicia & The Supreme Angels – “How I Got Over”

John Thorpe & Truth – “Stay With Jesus”

Daughters Of Vision – “Can’t Make It By Myself”

#19 R&P Song Of The Year

Contagious Faith – “Just Like The World”

Devante Lamont and Joshua Generation – “God Did It”

Esther Lumbala – “Be Glorified”

Jesse Mitchell – “Goodbye Yesterday”

Pelle’ Price – “Oh Ye Cities”

Sean Scales – “I’m A Believer”

J Harris & Spirit Of Worship – “It Won’t”

Glory II Glory – “Come To The River”

Divine Purpose – “Superhero”

Antioch Missionary Baptist Church Young Adult Choir – “Can’t Nobody”

#20 Inspirational Song Of The Year

Akonobea Tina – “Me Nye Wo Den Nie”

Bradshaw – “Almighty Shake Me”

Dr. Vera Goodman & Anointed Praise – “Risk It All”

Joshua Seedman – “On Eagles Wings”

Richard Hollis – “Brighter Days”

Theodore Chestnutt – “Songs For Your Journey”

Rachel Loomis – “Safe In The Arms”

Tiffany Nichole – “Have Your Way”

Dave Martin & Glory Song Ministries – “Revival”

Trish Standley – “Go”

Ashle Renee – “I Am”

#21 Praise & Worship Song Of The Year 

Billy Bradley Jr. & Heart Of Worship – “Here Is My Heart To Worship”

Dee Barker – “This Blood”

Dr. Vera Goodman & Anointed Praise – “Risk It All”

Fiona Varner – “Close To Your Heart”

Trish Standley – “Go”

Laricka Rayford – “Dwell”

 Emmanuella Young – “Sound Of Breakthrough”

Michelle D. Bennett – “In This Place”

Wesley Williams – “Stay”

Dave Martin & Glory Song Ministries – “Revival”

#22 Urban Contemporary Song Of The Year

2 Is Better Than 1 – “Fear Not J-E-S-U-S”

 D’Morea Johnson – “It’s In There”

Maurice Lauchner – “Can’t Live Without You”

Peggy Chioma Otis – “Mighty God”

Robert Hawkins – “Happy”

Sean Scales – “Heaven”

De’Leon – “I Believe”

Frank “Fjay” Bateman Jr. – “Perfect Person”

#23 Holy Hip Hop/R&P Song Of The Year

C-Los – “Together”

Oracle – “Immanuel”

Pastor T. Washington & The Omega Praise – “Next Step”

Peggy Chioma Otis – “Mighty God”

Richard Hollis – “Brighter Days”

Sha Sha Muzik – “Ha-Lay-Lu”

The Singing Nurse – It’s You”

Ty Battle – “On My Way To Church”

Rachel Loomis – “Safe In The Arms”

#24 Contemporary Christian Worship/R&P Song Of The Year

Anointed Bodies Of Christ (ABOC) – “The Story”

Bradshaw – “Almighty Shake Me”

Drew Shaw & The End Time Worshipers – “So Amazing”

Fredrick Hollowell – “I Can Do All Things”

Kirby D. Trim – “I Wanna See Him”

The Next Generation of Soul – “A Little More You & A Little Less Me”

Todd Curry & Focus – “Tear Down The Walls”

#25 CCM Christian Song Of The Year

Dee Barker – “This Blood”

Adaly Mercado – “Cantele a Jesus”

Contagious Faith – “Left Right”

Jesse Cann – “Trust In The Lord”

The Next Generation of Soul – “A Little More You & A Little Less Me”

Tina Coleman – “Lord I Praise You”

Paula & Angie – “God On The Mountain”

Joshua Seedman – “On Eagles Wings”

Sharon Swanepoel & Jeff Nordin – “It Is Well With My Soul”

#26 Alternative Christian Song Of The Year

John Lord – “Doin It For His Kingdom”

 MARVETTE – “Take Me Back”

Minister Allen Jenje – “Mutsyene Baba”

 Nita & Zamarr – “Faith Walk”

Pamela Lyles – “Wilderness”

Peggy Chioma Otis – “Mighty God”

Theodore Chestnutt – “Songs For Your Journey”

Paula & Angie – “Soon & Very Soon”

Ashle Renee – “I Am”

#27 New Artist Of The Year

4 H.I.S. Glory – “District Heights, MD”

Christian David & Friends – “Fresno, CA”

Contagious Faith – “Keene, TX”

Elaine Sanders-Mayfield – “Voorhees, NJ”

Jeffrey Lampkin & The Francis Marion YGB Gospel Choir – “Newberry, SC”

Mag Elliott – “Lawrenceville, GA”

Nate Bean & 4Given – “Nashville, TN”

Nathaniel Ware – “Knoxville, TN”

Oracle – “Portland, OR”

Antioch Missionary Baptist Church Young Adult Choir – “Oviedo, FL”

John Thorpe & Truth – “Hillsborough NC”

#28 Rhythm Of Gospel Artist Of The Year

Fredrick Hollowell – “Texarkana, TX”

Glenn Johnson & The Voices Of Innerpeace – “Chicago IL”

Grace Aina – “Richmond, TX”

Jasmine Williams – “Tuscaloosa, AL”

Kirby D. Trim – “Miami Gardens, FL”

Lady Karen – “Indianapolis, IN”

Chosen – “Wilkesboro NC”

Sandy Jay – “Frederick, MD”

The Gospel Sensations – “Crockett, TX”

Ty Battle – “Phoenix, AZ”

#29 Male Quartet Group Of The Year

Darren Farmer & The Quartets – “Baltimore, MD”

For The Lord – “Houston, TX”

Gospel Believers – “Grand Rapids, MI”

Lil’ Jay & The Spiritual Boys – “Hillside, NJ”

ReNewed of Carolinas – “Crockett, TX”

Rev. Matthew Mickens & The Highway Travelers – “Hopkins, SC”

The Dynamic Abraham Brothers – “Clearwater, SC”

The Gospel Sensations – “Crockett, TX”

#30 Community Choir Of The Year

Anointed Bodies Of Christ (ABOC) – “Jackson, MS”

Brian Spriggs & Nu Worship – “District Heights, MD”

Devante Lamont and Joshua Generation – “Indianapolis IN”

Frederick Shorter & The Blakely Mass Choir – “Blakely, GA”

Glenn Johnson & The Voices Of Innerpeace – “Chicago, IL”

Howard Gospel Choir Of Howard University – “Washington, DC”

Isaac Brown & GANG – “Gainesville, FL”

Jeffrey Lampkin & The Francis Marion YGB Gospel Choir – “Newberry, SC”

Cornelius Wyche & Octave Praise – “Alexandria, VA”

Nate Bean & 4Given – “Nashville, TN”

Dionn Owens & Renaissance – “Winston Salem, NC”

#31 Traditional Choir Of The Year

Anointed Bodies Of Christ (ABOC) – “Jackson, MS”

Brian Spriggs & Nu Worship – “District Heights, MD”

Dionn Owen & Renaissance – “Winston Salem, NC”

Frederick Shorter & The Blakely Mass Choir – “Blakely, GA”

Howard Gospel Choir Of Howard University – “Washington, DC”

Nate Bean & 4Given – “Nashville, TN”

Northern Delaware GMWA Chapter Recording Choir – “New Castle, DE”

Trinity Inspirational Choir – “Goose Creek, SC”

Chester Burke Jr. & Company – “Upper Marlboro, MD”

Click here to see more

See Events for 9th Annual Rhythm Of Gospel Music Awards

32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards

32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees

32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards Eligibility And Voting Process

LEAVE A REPLY