9th Annual Rhythm Of Gospel Music Awards Nominees

0
73

Click here to see #1-31

#32 Contemporary Group/Ensemble Of The Year

Devante Lamont and Joshua Generation – “Indianapolis, IN”

Divine of Annapolis – “Annapolis, MD”

For Your Glory Ministries (FYG) – “Milwaukee, WI”

Jeff Roberson & Nulife – “Wyandanch, NY”

Kabra’ Benford & Psalm 100 – “Columbia, SC”

Kevin Jarido & Nu Virtu – “Erial, NJ”

Pastor T. Washington & The Omega Praise – “Jacksonville, FL”

The Next Generation of Soul – “Jackson, NJ”

The Voices Of Praise – “Denmark, SC”

Dave Martin & Glory Song Ministries – “Chicago, IL”

Christian David & Friends – “Fresno, CA”

#33 Traditional Artist Of The Year

Bishop Lenzo Lee Pittman & The Sons Of Christ – “Stockton, CA”

Bonita Burney Simmons – “New Bern, NC”

Darren Farmer & The Quartets – “Baltimore, MD”

Chosen – “Wilkesboro NC”

Gospel Believers – “Grand Rapids, MI”

Ladies Of De’Voted – “Siler City, NC”

LeLand Clayton – “Tampa, FL”

Pamela Crawford – “Camden, AL”

John Thorpe & Truth – Hillsborough NC”

Voices Of DMV – “Colonial Beach, VA”

Daughters Of Vision – “Detroit MI”

#34 Contemporary Artist Of The Year

4 H.I.S. Glory – “District Heights, MD”

Anya Dixon – “Columbia, SC”

Billy Bradley Jr. & Heart Of Worship – “Orangeburg, SC”

Cheryl James and Voices of Worship – “Brampton, ON”

De’Leon – “Atlanta, GA”

Glory II Glory – “Ayden, NC”

J Harris & Spirit Of Worship – “Indianapolis, IN”

Jesse Mitchell – “Houston, TX”

Todd Curry & Focus – “Snow Camp, NC”

Dave Martin & Glory Song Ministries – “Chicago, IL”

#35 Urban Contemporary Artist Of The Year

  1. Hodges – “Lakeworth, FL”

Jesse Mitchell – “Houston, TX”

LeLand Clayton – “Tampa FL”

Lisa Foster Wilson –“Naugatuck, CT”

Richard Hollis – “Houston, TX”

Robert Hawkins – “Kentwood, MI”

Sandy Jay – “Frederick, MD”

Sean Scales – “Charlotte, NC”

The Singing Nurse – “Canal Winchester, OH”

#36 Worship/Praise Artist Of The Year

Billy Bradley Jr. & Heart Of Worship

Demetrius Newton Bassett – “Jackson, MS”

Drew Shaw & The End Time Worshipers – “Houston, TX”

Nathaniel Ware – “Knoxville, TN”

Pamela Lyles – “Roswell, GA”

Timothy Sabb – “Middle River, MD”

Wesley Williams – “Conyers, GA”

Emmanuella Young – “Brooklyn, NY”

Ashle Renee – “Woodlynne, NJ”

#37 Contemporary Male Vocalist Of The Year

Anthony Avery

GL  Hodges

Jesse Cann

Maurice Lauchner

Richard Hollis

Robert Hawkins

Ryan Keith Reed

Sean Scales

Marcus Morrow

#38 Urban Contemporary Male Vocalist

GL  Hodges

Jesse Mitchell

Maurice Lauchner

Pelle’ Price

Quinton Ellis

Frank “Fjay” Bateman Jr.

Ryan Keith Reed

Sean Scales

The Apostle

#39 Traditional Male Vocalist Of The Year

Bishop Lenzo Lee Pittman “Stockton, CA”

Darren Farmer – “Baltimore, MD”

Bishop Ricky Hayes – “Winston Salem, NC”

Jesse Cann – “Salem, VA”

LeLand Clayton – “Tampa, FL

Marcus Morrow – “Hillsborough, NC”

Rev. Matthew Mickens – “Hopkins, SC”

Terence Isaac – “Forkland. AL”

Kendrick Evans – “Havana, FL”

Frank “Fjay” Bateman Jr. – “Wilmington, DE”

#40 Praise & Worship Male Vocalist Of The Year

Anthony Avery

De’Leon

Derrell Thomas

Dr. Mark Williams

Quinton Ellis

Timothy Sabb

Wesley Williams

Theodore Chestnutt

#41 Praise & Worship Female Vocalist Of the Year

Adaly Mercado

Dee Barker

Demetrius Newton Bassett

Elaine Sanders-Mayfield

Fiona Varner

Lisa Foster Wilson

Michelle D. Bennett

Rachel Loomis

Tiffany Nichole

Ashle Renee

#42 Contemporary Female Vocalist Of The Year

Anya Dixon

Ciera Jante

Demetrius Newton Bassett

Elaine Sanders-Mayfield

Laricka Rayford

Mag Elliott

Michelle D. Bennett

Pauline Musonda

Rachel Loomis

Emmanuella Young

#43 Traditional Female Vocalist Of The Year

Bonita Burney Simmons

Dee Barker

Elaine Sanders-Mayfield

Felicia Phillips (Supreme Angels)

Fiona Varner

Lady Karen

Jaye Boykin (Ladies Of De’Voted)

Pamela Crawford

Angie Greene Gray -(Paula & Angie)

Alma Hughes – (Trinity Inspirational Choir)

#44 Urban Contemporary Female Vocalist

Akonobea Tina

Ciera Jante

Esther Lumbala

Lisa Foster Wilson

Mag Elliott

MARVETTE

Pauline Musonda

Rachel Loomis

Jasmine Williams

Trish Standley

#45 Youth/Young Adult Artist Of The Year 

2 Is Better Than 1 – Baton Rouge, LA 70815

Jasmine Williams – “Tuscaloosa, AL”

Quinton Ellis – “Little Rock, AR”

The Singing Nurse – “Canal Winchester, OH”

The Voices Of Praise – “Denmark, SC”

Timothy Sabb – “Middle River, MD”

Ty Battle – “Phoenix, AZ”

Kendrick Evans – “Havana, FL”

Tiffany Nichole – “Detroit, MI”

Kiddz Church – “Jacksonville, FL”

Antioch Missionary Baptist Church Young Adult Choir – “Oviedo, FL”

#46 Best Recording Artist With Featured Soloist

Chester Burke Jr & Company – (Great God) featuring “Isaiah Thomas”

Dionn Owen & Renaissance – (Grateful) featuring “Bishop Ricky Hayes”

Dr. Vera Goodman & Anointed Praise – (Risk It All) feat. “Kimberly Benjamin”

Drew Shaw & The End Time Worshipers – (So Amazing) feat. “Maurice Griffin”

Frederick Shorter & Blakely Mass Choir – (I’ve Got To Tell It) “feat. Kimmie Graham”

Isaac Brown & GANG – (Grand) featuring “Michelle Prather”

  1. Cornelius Wyche & Octave Praise – (The Blood)– featuring “Joan Wyche”

Nate Bean & 4Given – (There’ A Storm Out) – featuring “Michelle Prather”

Trinity Inspirational Choir – (God’s Got It) featuring “Alma Hughes”

Kendrick Evans – (Talk It Over With Jesus) featuring “Bebe Winans”

#47 Contemporary Choir Of The Year

Brian Spriggs & Nu Worship -“District Heights, MD”

Devante Lamont and Joshua Generation –

Glenn Johnson & The Voices Of Innerpeace – “Chicago, IL”

Isaac Brown & GANG – “Gainesville, FL”

Jeffrey Lampkin & The Francis Marion YGB Gospel Choir – “Newberry, SC”

  1. Cornelius Wyche & Octave Praise – “Alexandria, VA”

Northern Delaware GMWA Chapter Recording Choir – “New Castle, DE”

Trinity Inspirational Choir – “Goose Creek, SC”

Howard Gospel Choir Of Howard University – “Washington, DC”

Antioch Missionary Baptist Church Young Adult Choir –“Oviedo, FL”

#48 Quartet Group Of The Year

Bishop Lenzo Lee Pittman & The Sons Of Christ

Darren Farmer & The Quartets – “Baltimore, MD”

Felicia & The Supreme Angels – “Forrest City, AR”

Gospel Believers – “Grand Rapids, MI”

Lil’ Jay & The Spiritual Boys – “Hillside, NJ”

ReNewed of Carolinas – “Crockett, TX”

Terence Isaac & T3 – “Forkland, AL”

The Gospel Sensations – “Crockett, TX”

The Dynamic Abraham Brothers – “Clearwater, SC”

Chosen – “Wilkesboro, NC”

#49 Female Quartet/Mixed Group Of The Year

Divine of Annapolis – “Annapolis, MD”

Felicia & The Supreme Angels – “Forrest City”

Ladies Of De’Voted – “Siler City, NC”

Terence Isaac & T3 –“Forkland, AL”

The Next Generation of Soul – “Jackson, NJ”

The Voices Of Praise – “Denmark, SC”

Voices Of DMV – “Colonial Beach, VA”

Kendrick Evans & Renew’d – “Havana, FL”

Pastor T. Washington & The Omega Praise – “Jacksonville, FL”

John Thorpe & Truth – Hillsborough, NC”

Daughters Of Vision – “Detroit MI”

#50 Holy Hip Hop Artist Of The Year

Boo Deezy Take It Eazy – “Jacksonville, FL”

C-Los – “East Grand Forks, MN”

John Lord – “Gwynn Oak, MD”

NewImag3 – “Myrtle Beach, SC”

Oracle – “Portland OR”

PC Patton – “Wichita, Kansas”

Sha Sha Muzik – “Gainesville, FL”

Ty Battle -“Phoenix, AZ”

#51 Product Packaging Of The Year

Nate Bean & 4Given – “Hymn & Devotionals Unplugged”

D’Morea Johnson – “The Name You Know”

Grace Aina – “God’s Grace”

Howard Gospel Choir Of Howard University – “Glorious God”

Dr. Mark Williams – “When A Man Worships”

Jeff Roberson & NuLife – “The Journey”

Kevin Jarido & Nu Virtu – “Time To Get Up”

Northern Delaware GMWA Chapter Recording Choir – “God Be Glorified”

Chester Burke Jr & Company – “Jesus I Bless Your Name”

#52 Rhythm Of Gospel Music Video Of The Year

Corey Felton Sr. – “My Grace”

Derrell Thomas – “My All & All”

Dr. Mark Williams – “Wanna Be Used”

Divine Purpose – “Blessed”

Kevin Jarido & Nu Virtu – “Power”

Sean Scales – “Heaven”

Tina Coleman – “Lord I Praise You”

The Singing Nurse – “It’s You”

Robert Hawkins – “Happy”

Esther Lumbala – “Be Glorified”

#53 Special Event/Instrumental Artist Of The Year

Akonobea Tina

Contagious Faith

Esther Lumbala

God Rich Of Thee Kingdom Alliance

Harvey Morris & The House Of Praise

InnerLight

Joshua Seedman

Kerlyne Liberus

Kirby D. Trim

#54 Best Performance By Group/Duo

4 H.I.S. Glory

Billy Bradley Jr. & Heart Of Worship

Christian David & Friends

John Thorpe & Truth

Drew Shaw & The End Time Worshipers

For Your Glory Ministries (FYG)

Kabra’ Benford & Psalm 100

Terence Isaac & T3

The Next Generation of Soul

Voices Of DMV

Daughters Of Vision

#55 Best Performance By Choir/Director

Anointed Bodies Of Christ (ABOC)

Brian Spriggs & Nu Worship

Devante Lamont and Joshua Generation

Frederick Shorter & The Blakely Mass Choir

Glenn Johnson & The Voices Of Innerpeace

Jeffrey Lampkin & The Francis Marion YGB Gospel Choir

M. Cornelius Wyche & Octave Praise

Nate Bean & 4Given

Trinity Inspirational Choir

Antioch Missionary Baptist Church Young Adult Choir

#56 Best Performance By Quartet Group

Bishop Lenzo Lee Pittman & The Sons Of Christ

Darren Farmer & The Quartets

Lil’ Jay & The Spiritual Boys

ReNewed of Carolinas

Rev. Matthew Mickens & The Highway Travelers

Rev. Roy Reed & The Zion Jubilees

Terence Isaac & T3

The Gospel Sensations

The Dynamic Abraham Brothers

Chosen Of North Carolina

#57 Best Performance By Female Artist

Bonita Burney Simmons

Daughters Of Vision

Dee Barker

Esther Lumbala

Kerlyne Liberus

Lady Karen

Laricka Rayford

Lisa Foster Wilson

Sandy Jay

The Singing Nurse

Ashle Renee

#58 Best Performance By Male Artist

Anthony Avery

Dr. Mark Williams

LeLand Clayton

Theodore Chestnutt

Maurice Lauchner

Quinton Ellis

Robert Hawkins

John Thorpe

#59 International Gospel Artist Of The Year

Adaly Mercado – “Pinellas Park, FL”

Akonobea Tina – “Columbus OH”

Esther Lumbala – “Fullerton, CA”

Ismael Ramos – “Alpharetta, GA”

Kerlyne Liberus –“Orange, NJ”

Minister Allen Jenje – “Borrowdale Harare, Zimbabwe”

The Apostle – “St. Martin”

#60 Liturgical Dance/Mime Team Of The Year

Vanessa Odom & The Gospel Expressions Dance Ministry – “Chester, PA”

Soaring N2 Destiny Dance Team – “Newman, GA”

Georgia “Mime” Haynes –

Motions That Minister – “Vallejo, CA”

Spiritual Gifts In Movement – “Atlanta, GA”

Anointed Praise Dance Ministry

#61 Christian Comedian Of The Year

Aunt Mable

Mother Hattie Maye

Anna Douglas

Comedian Stephon Smith

Sister Cantaloupe

#62 Gospel Internet Promotion & Marketing Group Of The Year

RSM Christian Broadcasting – “Stephanie McDonald”

Keep It Pushing – “Gabriel Tyus”

Reunion Ministry – “Darryl Bridges”

Marketing Ministries Solutions – “Pam Perry”

Gospel Clipboard – “Michael Burns”

#63 Internet Radio/Media Outlet Of The Year

Healing Keys Radio – “Jeffrey Moore”

The D Curtis Randle Morning Show – “D Curtis Randle”

Gospel Clipboard – “Michael Burns”

WalkN2 Kingdom Network – “Kendrick & MeLonnie Walker”

Choir Storm Radio Show – “Zak Williams”

All Nations TV – “Milton Wallace”

#64 Gospel TV/Radio Show Of The Year

The Big Rube & Sctonda Morning Show – “WNRR Gospel 1380”

The Stephon Smith TV Show

The D Curtis Randle Morning Show – “D Curtis Randle”

Choir Storm Radio Show – “LookUp Radio”

Tony D On The Radio (The New Artist Profile) – “WNRR Gospel 1380”

All Nations TV – “Milton Wallace”

#65 Radio Announcer Of The Year

Larry Douglas “Bro Larry” – “1360 WCGL AM”

Stephana “High” Mitchell – “99.1 FM”

Dallas A. Frazier (Tony D) – “WNRR Gospel 1380”

Pastor Nita Williams – “WUFO 1080 AM”

Percy Davis – “WOAD 1300 AM”

#66 Radio Station Of The Year

WCGL 1360 AM – “Jacksonville FL”

WNRR Gospel 1380 AM – “Augusta SC”

WDSV 91.9 FM – “Greenville, MS

WNNO 1260 AM – Chattanooga, TN

WOAD 1300 AM – “Jackson, MS”

See Events for 9th Annual Rhythm Of Gospel Music Awards

32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards

32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees

32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards Eligibility And Voting Process

LEAVE A REPLY