32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees

0
61

Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR

ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

ERICA CAMPBELL, HELP 2.0, MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, LIFE MUSIC: STAGE TWO, TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC

TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR

ANTHONY BROWN, WORTH – EVERYDAY JESUS (ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY), KEY OF A/TYSCOT

DORINDA CLARK COLE, SHANIKA DESHUN BEREAL, RODRICK CLICHÉ, SAAED RENAUD, & FIELD BLANCHARD, BLESS THIS HOUSE – LIVING IT (DORINDA CLARK COLE), LIGHT RECORDS/EONE MUSIC

CHARLES JENKINS, #WAR – ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO), INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL

WILL REAGAN, FILL ME UP – THE TRUTH (CASEY J.), MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT

Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

ANTHONY BROWN, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

TRAVIS GREENE, INTENTIONAL (SINGLE), RCA INSPIRATION

FRED HAMMOND, I WILL TRUST, RCA INSPIRATION

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, LIFE MUSIC: STAGE TWO, TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC

Related Post: 32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards

32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards Eligibility And Voting Process

9th Annual Rhythm Of Gospel Music Awards Nominees

Events for 9th Annual Rhythm Of Gospel Music Awards

CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

ERICA CAMPBELL, HELP 2.0, MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC

TINA CAMPBELL, IT’S PERSONAL, GEE TREE CREATIVE

TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

DORINDA CLARK COLE, LIVING IT, LIGHT RECORDS/EONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #5
GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, CELEBRATE, TYSCOT

3 WINANS BROTHERS, FOREIGN LAND, ENTERTAINMENT ONE MUSIC

ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

ISRAEL & NEW BREED, COVERED ALIVE IN ASIA, RGM/NEW BREED/RCA INSPIRATION

 CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

GEOFFREY GOLDEN, KINGDOM…LIVE!, FO YO SOUL RECORDINGS/RCA RECORDS

GERALD & TAMMI HADDON, #US, PEMBROKE RECORDS

CASEY J., THE TRUTH, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT

PASTOR MARLON LOCK, GOOD SEED PROJECT, OGHBYRG PRODUCTIONS

CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR

ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

ERICA CAMPBELL, HELP 2.0, MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC

TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR

FULL GOSPEL BAPTIST CHURCH FELLOWSHIP SUPER MASS CHOIR, THE KINGDOM SOUND, TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC

J.J. HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE, I SEE VICTORY, LIGHT RECORDS/EONE MUSIC

CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL

RICHARD SMALLWOOD WITH VISION, ANTHOLOGY LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

ANTHONY BROWN & JUSTIN SAVAGE, EVERYDAY JESUS (ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY), KEY OF A/TYSCOT

WARRYN CAMPBELL FOR MY BLOCK, INC., TEDDY CAMPBELL FOR GEE TREE CREATIVE, JASON WHITE FOR WHITE THRONE PRODUCTIONS, DAMON THOMAS & HARVEY MASON, JR. THE UNDERDOGS, EDWARD “EDDIE” BROWN, AARON LINDSEY FOR ARDENT MEDIA, IT’S PERSONAL (TINA CAMPBELL), GEE TREE CREATIVE

CHARLES JENKINS & RODNEY EAST, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO),INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL

DONALD LAWRENCE FOR QUIET WATER ENTERTAINMENT, DANIEL WEATHERSPOON FOR LONGLIFE ENTERTAINMENT & J. DREW SHEARD II FOR JDS PRODUCTIONS, DESTINED TO WIN (KAREN CLARK SHEARD), KAREW RECORDS

CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

3 WINANS BROTHERS, FOREIGN LAND, ENTERTAINMENT ONE MUSIC

ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

GERALD & TAMMI HADDON, #US, PEMBROKE RECORDS

ISRAEL & NEW BREED, COVERED ALIVE IN ASIA, RGM/NEW BREED/RCA INSPIRATION

stellar-awards-32

 

 

 

 

 

CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, CELEBRATE, TYSCOT

LARRY D. REID, ONE MUSICK, LDR ENTERPRISES

THE SHOWERS, THE SHOWERS, A&P RECORDS

CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

ANTHONY BROWN, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

TRAVIS GREENE, INTENTIONAL (SINGLE), RCA INSPIRATION

FRED HAMMOND, I WILL TRUST, RCA INSPIRATION

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, LIFE MUSIC: STAGE TWO, TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

CHARLES JENKINS, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL

JOHN P. KEE, LEVEL NEXT, MOTOWN GOSPEL

WILLIAM MCDOWELL, SEND THE RAIN (SINGLE), DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/EONE MUSIC

RICHARD SMALLWOOD, ANTHOLOGY LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION
CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

ERICA CAMPBELL, HELP 2.0, MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC

TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CASEY J., THE TRUTH, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT

KAREN CLARK SHEARD, DESTINED TO WIN, KAREW RECORDS
CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

JEKALYN CARR, IT’S GONNA HAPPEN, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/MALACO

TINA CAMPBELL, IT’S PERSONAL, GEE TREE CREATIVE

DORINDA CLARK COLE, LIVING IT, LIGHT RECORDS/EONE MUSIC

DOROTHY NORWOOD, AN INCREDIBLE JOURNEY, DOROTHY NORWOOD MUSIC GROUP
CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR

ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

ERICA CAMPBELL, HELP 2.0, MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC

TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

ALEXIS SPIGHT, DEAR DIARY, UNCLE G RECORDS/EONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR

JEKALYN CARR, IT’S GONNA HAPPEN, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/MALACO

TINA CAMPBELL, IT’S PERSONAL, GEE TREE CREATIVE

CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL

PASTOR MARLON LOCK, GOOD SEED PROJECT, OGHBYRG PRODUCTIONS

CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

ERICA CAMPBELL, I LUH GOD – HELP 2.0, MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC

KIRK FRANKLIN, WANNA BE HAPPY? (SINGLE), FO YO SOUL RECORDINGS/RCA RECORDS

CASEY J., FILL ME UP – THE TRUTH, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, GOTTA HAVE YOU – LIFE MUSIC: STAGE TWO, TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

DEREK BLANKS, GOTTA HAVE YOU – LIFE MUSIC: STAGE TWO (JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS), TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC

CHARLES JENKINS & THE SPIN SINGERS, #WAR – ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO), INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL

ADREAN MANGIARDI, A LIL’ LOUDER (CLAP YOUR HANDS)– CELEBRATE (THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP), TYSCOT

DALE “RAGE” RESTEGHINI, I LUH GOD – HELP 2.0 (ERICA CAMPBELL), MY BLOCK INC./EONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR

FULL GOSPEL BAPTIST CHURCH FELLOWSHIP SUPER MASS CHOIR, THE KINGDOM SOUND, TEHILLAH MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC

LONNIE HUNTER FEATURING STRUCTURE, #GETITDONE, TYSCOT

CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL

RICHARD SMALLWOOD WITH VISION, ANTHOLOGY LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR

DR. F. JAMES CLARK & THE SHALOM CHURCH (CITY OF PEACE) MASS CHOIR, SIMPLY AMAZING, CITY OF PEACE RECORDS

J.J. HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE, I SEE VICTORY, LIGHT RECORDS/EONE MUSIC

KENNY LEWIS & ONE VOICE, THE WAY OF ESCAPE, PURESOUND MUSIC GROUP

CATEGORY #22
INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR

CRAIG CRAWFORD PLAYERS, I LOVE YOU, LIFE JAM ENTERTAINMENT

MEL HOLDER, BACK 2 BASICS: MUSIC BOOK VOL. II, PSALMIST MUSIC GROUP

BEN TANKARD, FULL TANK 2.0, BENJAMIN UNIVERSAL MUSIC

CATEGORY #23
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR

ISRAEL & NEW BREED, COVERED ALIVE IN ASIA, RGM/NEW BREED/RCA INSPIRATION

RICHARD SMALLWOOD WITH VISION, ANTHOLOGY LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION

THE LEGENDS OF QUARTET, AN EVENING WITH THE LEGENDS OF QUARTET, 4WINDS/MALACO

VARIOUS ARTISTS, WOW GOSPEL 2015, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR

DEE-1, 3’S UP, RCA INSPIRATION

FLAME, FORWARD, CLEAR SIGHT MUSIC

TRIP LEE, RISE, REACH RECORDS

DEREK MINOR, EMPIRE, REFLECTION MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #25
YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR

GOD’S GIFT AND SOLDIERS YOUTH CHOIR, THROUGH THE FIRE AND FLOOD, DIR/MOTOR CITY PRAISE RECORDS

PURE-N-HEART, REVOLUTION: SAVING OUR YOUTH, MUSIC2CHANGEU

JADA REDMOND, “BROTHER”, 4RED MUSIC/MUSIC2CHANGEU

ROBYN, HE’S B4 ME, OAK TREE

CATEGORY #26
QUARTET OF THE YEAR

THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, CELEBRATE, TYSCOT

THE HIGHWAY QC’S FEATURING SPENCER TAYLOR, THE GODFATHER, OPHIR GOSPEL/TBT MUSIC GROUP

THE HI-LITE JUNIORS, A NEW BEGINNING, DYNASTY PRODUCTION

THE NEW CHRISTIANAIRES, REMEMBER ME, CARTER CLASSIC RECORDS

 CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR

DEREK BLANKS, WORTH FIGHTING FOR (BRIAN COURTNEY WILSON), MOTOWN GOSPEL

DEREK BLANKS, HELP 2.0 (ERICA CAMPBELL), MY BLOCK/EONE MUSIC

ANNETTE REISCHL, UNSTOPPABLE (VASHAWN MITCHELL), MOTOWN GOSPEL

DENISE TROTMAN & CONNI TREANTEFELES, EVERYDAY JESUS (ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY), KEY OF A/TYSCOT

 CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR

TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

ISRAEL & NEW BREED, COVERED ALIVE IN ASIA, RGM/NEW BREED/RCA INSPIRATION

JASON NELSON, JESUS REVEALED, RCA INSPIRATION

RICHARD SMALLWOOD WITH VISION, ANTHOLOGY LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR

HEAVEN 97 – KHVN, DALLAS/FT. WORTH, CARMINA BARNETT

PRAISE 104.1 WPRS, WASHINGTON, DC, RON THOMPSON

WIGO AM 1570, ATLANTA, LARRY YOUNG

WPZE 102.5 FM, ATLANTA, LORI FLOWERS & DEREK HARPER

LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR

95.7 HALLELUJAH FM – WHAL-FM, MEMPHIS, TRACY BETHEA

HEAVEN 600 – WCAO – AM, BALTIMORE, LEE MICHAELS

WFMI 100.9 FM, NORFOLK-VIRGINIA BEACH, MIKE CHANDLER

WPZR-FM PRAISE 102.7, DETROIT, NATE BELL & RANDI MYLES

MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR

PRAISE 104.7 FM WPZZ 104.7, RICHMOND, REGINALD BAKER

THE LIGHT WNNL 103.9 FM, RALEIGH – DURHAM, JERRY SMITH

WAAW, AUGUSTA, BJ MURPHY

WXOK HEAVEN 1460 AM, BATON ROUGE, J’MICHAEL FRANCOIS

SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR

1300 AM KSYB, SHREVEPORT, RHONDA PHILLIPS-SANDERS

KRGN 98.5, KILLEEN-HARKER HEIGHTS, TX, RON GRACE

WFMV FM 95.3, COLUMBIA, SC, TONY “GEE” GREEN

WIMG 1300 AM, TRENTON, NJ, ED LONG

INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR

ALL NATIONS RADIO, ALLNATIONSRADIO.NET, BISHOP SAMUEL MCGILL III

BONNERFIDE RADIO, WWW.BONNERFIDERADIO.COM, GERARD BONNER

GOSPEL CENTRAL RADIO, WWW.THEGOSPELCENTRAL.COM, MICHAEL STEWART

I AM RADIO, WWW.I-AM-RADIO.COM, BEATRICE “SISTAH PEACHES” HAYWOOD

GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR

CARMINA BARNETT, KHVN – DALLAS, TX

TRACY BETHEA BODIE, WHAL – MEMPHIS, TN

LEE MICHAELS, WCAO – BALTIMORE, MD

BILLY ST. JAMES, KPZK – LITTLE ROCK, AR

LEAVE A REPLY